Meh: Horror
by PhillipWells | created - 05 Oct 2014 | updated - 17 Oct 2014 | PublicMovies I wasn't in love with, but ones I didn't absolutely hate. Somewhere in them was redeeming value of at least some degree.
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. The Midnight Game (2013)
R | 74 min | Horror, Thriller
After playing a pagan ritual on a dare, a group of high school students find themselves trapped in an endless cycle of their worst fears.
Director: A.D. Calvo | Stars: Guy Wilson, Valentina de Angelis, Deborah Twiss, Renee Olstead
Votes: 892
2. Reykjavik Whale Watching Massacre (2009)
R | 87 min | Comedy, Horror
An epic tale about a group of whale watchers, whose ship breaks down and they get picked up by a whale fisher vessel. The Fishbillies on the vessel has just gone bust, and everything goes out of control.
Director: Júlíus Kemp | Stars: Pihla Viitala, Nae, Terence Anderson, Miranda Hennessy
Votes: 2,088
This received a ton of hype, and I understand why, but after a decent first act this just didn't have me interested. Why make such stereotypical characters for most and then have one break the mold but not really do much?
3. Fragile (2005)
PG-13 | 101 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
At her new job in a rundown children's hospital, a nurse desperately tries to keep her patients safe from a plague of random, mysterious attacks.
Director: Jaume Balagueró | Stars: Calista Flockhart, Richard Roxburgh, Elena Anaya, Gemma Jones
Votes: 17,517
This was awful. This is bordering on going into the movies i DID NOT like section.
4. Doghouse (2009)
Not Rated | 89 min | Comedy, Horror, Sci-Fi
A group of men, heading to a remote village to help one of their friends get over his divorce, soon discover that all the women have been infected with a virus that makes them man-hating cannibals.
Director: Jake West | Stars: Danny Dyer, Noel Clarke, Emil Marwa, Lee Ingleby
Votes: 22,858
Poor man's "Shaun of the Dead". Has the cute guy from "Severance" in it, but even his brand of acting isn't enough to give this movie any charm.
5. Vile (2011)
R | 88 min | Horror, Mystery
Four friends are kidnapped by a madman and locked in a house with six other people. Each of the captives has to endure life-threatening torture to fill a device attached to their heads or they will be trapped inside forever.
Director: Taylor Sheridan | Stars: Eric Jay Beck, April Matson, Akeem Smith, Greg Cipes
Votes: 6,603
Standard torture horror. A bit too much sexism and racism for my liking though. Stoner boy was cute.
6. Almost Human (2013)
Unrated | 80 min | Horror, Sci-Fi, Thriller
Mark Fisher disappeared from his home in a brilliant flash of blue light almost 2 years ago. His friend Seth Hampton was the last to see him alive. Now a string of grisly, violent murders ... See full summary »
Director: Joe Begos | Stars: Graham Skipper, Josh Ethier, Vanessa Leigh, Susan T. Travers
Votes: 3,460 | Gross: $0.01M
God this started out SOOOO good. First 20 minutes are stellar.
This movie falls to pieces in the acting department. It feels like the director hired his family for the supporting cast. And it was hard to feel sorry for the "manboy hero" (trademark TJ) when he just kept wandering around the movie lingering in scenes a tad too long.
7. Seconds Apart (2011)
R | 89 min | Horror, Thriller
Seth and Jonah are twins with a dangerous ability: telekinesis. Things spiral out of control as their classmates die one by one. But jealousy soon divides them and they can no longer trust each other leading to a battle against themselves.
Director: Antonio Negret | Stars: Orlando Jones, Edmund Entin, Gary Entin, Samantha Droke
Votes: 6,422
Twins? check. Sexy Twins? check. Sexy Twins from "Rest Stop"? check. An African American lead in a non-stereotypical role? check. Weak story? check. Meh ending? check.
8. Raised by Wolves (2014)
Not Rated | 76 min | Horror
When a group of friends come across an abandoned house in the barren desert, what follows is a terrifying tale of evil possession causing the friends to slowly turn against each other.
Director: Mitchell Altieri | Stars: Monty Geer, Leore Hayon, Michael Hudson, Hassan Mahmoud
Votes: 404
Another movie that started out with gusto and then tripped over itself. This one had me for about an hour. The last half hour tries to be "Blair Witch" without enough of the ambiance to pull it off. I'd rather they had left the entity(s) faceless.
9. Carriers (2009)
PG-13 | 84 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
As a lethal virus spreads globally, four friends seek a reputed plague-free haven. But while avoiding the infected, the travelers turn on one another.
Directors: David Pastor, Àlex Pastor | Stars: Chris Pine, Piper Perabo, Lou Taylor Pucci, Emily VanCamp
Votes: 49,648 | Gross: $0.09M
What this has Chris Pine, Piper Perabo, AND Lou Taylor Pucci?! Yup. And it's still meh???? Yup.
10. The Descent: Part 2 (2009)
R | 94 min | Adventure, Horror, Thriller
Refusing to believe her story about cave-dwelling monsters, the sole survivor of a spelunking exploration gone horribly wrong is forced to follow the authorities back into the caves where something awaits.
Director: Jon Harris | Stars: Michael J. Reynolds, Shauna Macdonald, Jessika Williams, Douglas Hodge
Votes: 51,571
Now with cave scientists!
11. Willow Creek (2013)
Not Rated | 80 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
A man and his girlfriend camp in the woods to capture firsthand evidence of Bigfoot.
Director: Bobcat Goldthwait | Stars: Alexie Gilmore, Bryce Johnson, Laura Montagna, Bucky Sinister
Votes: 12,845
I do not care about Bigfoot.
The writing and acting in this were stellar. Amazing job by both leads. Plus you get to see some male nudity while the female stays clothed, and we're talking full body nudity here. It's rare.
The story itself and the last 15 minutes ruin this movie. Bobcat was on to something and then lost his imagination or budget in the woods.
12. The Hills Run Red (2009 Video)
R | 81 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
A group of young horror fans go searching for a film that mysteriously vanished years ago but instead find that the demented killer from the movie is real, and he's thrilled to meet fans who will die gruesomely for his art.
Director: Dave Parker | Stars: Sophie Monk, Tad Hilgenbrink, William Sadler, Janet Montgomery
Votes: 10,952
13. The House of the Devil (2009)
R | 95 min | Horror, Mystery
In 1983, financially struggling college student Samantha Hughes takes a strange babysitting job that coincides with a full lunar eclipse. She slowly realizes her clients harbor a terrifying secret, putting her life in mortal danger.
Director: Ti West | Stars: Jocelin Donahue, Tom Noonan, Mary Woronov, Greta Gerwig
Votes: 51,259 | Gross: $0.10M
14. Flight 7500 (2014)
PG-13 | 80 min | Drama, Horror, Sci-Fi
Flight 7500 departs Los Angeles International Airport bound for Tokyo. As the overnight flight makes its way over the Pacific Ocean during its ten-hour course, the passengers encounter what appears to be a supernatural force in the cabin.
Director: Takashi Shimizu | Stars: Leslie Bibb, Ryan Kwanten, Amy Smart, Jamie Chung
Votes: 17,155
Tell Your Friends