My Top Ten Favorite Disney Channel Original Movies (DCOMs)
by Retroman40 | created - 05 Sep 2014 | updated - 05 Sep 2014 | PublicI've been a Disney fan since, well, just about forever. My whole family likes The Disney Channel so naturally we watch all the DCOM's as they come out. Frankly some of them are (at least to me) are hardly worth watching once. Some though I still find enjoyable even more than 10 year after their debuts. Don't expect to find High School Musical here even though I liked the series. I was going to rank them but decided just to go with no particular order. I hope you enjoy my list and my logic.
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Wendy Wu: Homecoming Warrior (2006 TV Movie)
TV-PG | 91 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
A Californian teenager learns that she is the reincarnation of a legendary female warrior destined to protect the world.
Director: John Laing | Stars: Brenda Song, Shin Koyamada, Susan Chuang, Justin Chon
Votes: 7,438
I've always liked Brenda Song as well as movies that deal with knowing about your family history. Perhaps a little over the top but still worth a look.
2. Get a Clue (2002 TV Movie)
TV-G | 83 min | Comedy, Crime, Family
A wealthy student with too much fashion sense, her equally rich friends, and her rival/superior from the school paper work together to solve the case when their teacher goes missing.
Director: Maggie Greenwald | Stars: Lindsay Lohan, Bug Hall, Ian Gomez, Brenda Song
Votes: 7,273
There was a time when LL was a cute promising actor with an unlimited future. This movie came out during that time. A decent plot and good writing make this movie a nice trip back to the "pre-flake" days for Lindsey.
3. Cloud 9 (2014 TV Movie)
TV-G | 85 min | Drama, Family, Sport
A snowboarder takes lessons from a former champion, inspiring him to reach for the stars once again.
Director: Paul Hoen | Stars: Luke Benward, Dove Cameron, Mike Manning, Kiersey Clemons
Votes: 5,654
About as close to a "formula" movie as you can get but it is shot beautifully with great scenery and just a fun movie in spite of you knowing how it will end.
4. Right on Track (2003 TV Movie)
TV-G | 89 min | Biography, Drama, Family
Fact-based drama chronicling the story of two determined sisters who battled the prejudice of a male-dominated sport to become world-class drag racers.
Director: Duwayne Dunham | Stars: Beverley Mitchell, Brie Larson, Jon Lindstrom, Jodi Russell
Votes: 1,561
Of course the story is embellished (it is Disney) but if you've never drag raced none of that matters.
5. Motocrossed (2001 TV Movie)
TV-G | 110 min | Action, Adventure, Family
A young girl secretly poses as her twin brother to win the big motocross race for him after he breaks his leg.
Director: Steve Boyum | Stars: Alana Austin, Trever O'Brien, Riley Smith, Mary-Margaret Humes
Votes: 5,565
You go girl!
6. Cadet Kelly (2002 TV Movie)
TV-G | 101 min | Comedy, Drama, Family
A fashion-conscious youngster is horrified when she is forced to move to military school.
Director: Larry Shaw | Stars: Hilary Duff, Christy Carlson Romano, Gary Cole, Shawn Ashmore
Votes: 15,458
I've always like Hillary Duff.
7. Zenon: Girl of the 21st Century (1999 TV Movie)
TV-G | 97 min | Adventure, Comedy, Family
An inquisitive teenager pries into suspected dodgy dealings on her space station home - and ends up being sent down to Earth.
Director: Kenneth Johnson | Stars: Kirsten Storms, Raven-Symoné, Bob Bancroft, Stuart Pankin
Votes: 8,377
I love movies where the kids get over on the adults.
8. The Luck of the Irish (2001 TV Movie)
TV-G | 86 min | Adventure, Comedy, Drama
A teenager must battle for a gold charm to keep his family from being controlled by an evil leprechaun.
Director: Paul Hoen | Stars: Ryan Merriman, Henry Gibson, Alexis Lopez, Glenndon Chatman
Votes: 8,719
Just a fun movie.
9. The Color of Friendship (2000 TV Movie)
TV-G | 87 min | Biography, Drama, Family
A white South African girl finds herself in a difficult situation when she is sent to spend a term with a Black family in America.
Director: Kevin Hooks | Stars: Lindsey Haun, Shadia Simmons, Carl Lumbly, Penny Johnson Jerald
Votes: 4,310
It's been a while since Apartheid but this movie is a great reminder of how awful it used to be.
10. Lemonade Mouth (2011 TV Movie)
TV-PG | 103 min | Comedy, Drama, Family
Five high school kids, Olivia, Wendall, Stella, Charlie, and Mo, meet in detention and start a band based on the lemonade vending machine outside the detention room.
Director: Patricia Riggen | Stars: Bridgit Mendler, Adam Hicks, Hayley Kiyoko, Naomi Scott
Votes: 20,407
A bit of "Breakfast Club".
Tell Your Friends