My Top 25 Movies
by reapersplaytoy | created - 29 Mar 2011 | updated - 29 Mar 2011 | PublicThe greatest movies of all time, according to me.
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. The Ninth Gate (1999)
R | 133 min | Mystery, Thriller
A book broker discovers his latest find may summon Satan.
Director: Roman Polanski | Stars: Johnny Depp, Frank Langella, Lena Olin, Emmanuelle Seigner
Votes: 197,573 | Gross: $18.66M
One of Depp's best roles, truely a wonderfully dark movie
2. Burn After Reading (2008)
R | 96 min | Comedy, Crime, Drama
A disk containing mysterious information from a CIA agent ends up in the hands of two unscrupulous and daft gym employees who attempt to sell it.
Directors: Ethan Coen, Joel Coen | Stars: Brad Pitt, Frances McDormand, George Clooney, John Malkovich
Votes: 353,371 | Gross: $60.36M
The Coen Brothers made another great movie yet again. This was amazing the talent of Malkovich, Pitt, and even Clooney helped to make this the best Coen Brothers movie yet.
3. Fight Club (1999)
R | 139 min | Drama
An insomniac office worker and a devil-may-care soap maker form an underground fight club that evolves into much more.
Director: David Fincher | Stars: Brad Pitt, Edward Norton, Meat Loaf, Zach Grenier
Votes: 2,325,443 | Gross: $37.03M
Pitt's best role. This movie is a great showing of what a movie should be when based apon a book.
4. Pulp Fiction (1994)
R | 154 min | Crime, Drama
The lives of two mob hitmen, a boxer, a gangster and his wife, and a pair of diner bandits intertwine in four tales of violence and redemption.
Director: Quentin Tarantino | Stars: John Travolta, Uma Thurman, Samuel L. Jackson, Bruce Willis
Votes: 2,221,546 | Gross: $107.93M
Tarantino's best film. i'm not a huge Tarantino fan, however, one has to love this movie.
5. Moon (2009)
R | 97 min | Drama, Mystery, Sci-Fi
Astronaut Sam Bell has a quintessentially personal encounter toward the end of his three-year stint on the Moon, where he, working alongside his computer, GERTY, sends back to Earth parcels of a resource that has helped diminish our planet's power problems.
Director: Duncan Jones | Stars: Sam Rockwell, Kevin Spacey, Dominique McElligott, Rosie Shaw
Votes: 376,807 | Gross: $5.01M
Sam Rockwell is an underrated actor. This movie is brillant and should be deemed a masterpiece.
6. The Princess Bride (1987)
PG | 98 min | Adventure, Comedy, Family
A bedridden boy's grandfather reads him the story of a farmboy-turned-pirate who encounters numerous obstacles, enemies and allies in his quest to be reunited with his true love.
Director: Rob Reiner | Stars: Cary Elwes, Mandy Patinkin, Robin Wright, Chris Sarandon
Votes: 451,092 | Gross: $30.86M
This should have launched Cary Elwes carrer. Sure he has had one, starring in several movies. However, this is the best he has been in.
7. Robin Hood: Men in Tights (1993)
PG-13 | 104 min | Adventure, Comedy, Musical
A spoof of Robin Hood in general, and Robin Hood: Prince of Thieves (1991) in particular.
Director: Mel Brooks | Stars: Cary Elwes, Richard Lewis, Roger Rees, Amy Yasbeck
Votes: 136,918 | Gross: $35.74M
Mel Brooks is a genius.
8. Kick-Ass (2010)
R | 117 min | Action, Comedy, Crime
Dave Lizewski is an unnoticed high school student and comic book fan who one day decides to become a superhero, even though he has no powers, training or meaningful reason to do so.
Director: Matthew Vaughn | Stars: Aaron Taylor-Johnson, Nicolas Cage, Chloë Grace Moretz, Garrett M. Brown
Votes: 593,583 | Gross: $48.07M
A great movie based on a graphic novel. These movies have become overdone here lately, however, this one was greatly done.
9. Shaun of the Dead (2004)
R | 99 min | Comedy, Horror
The uneventful, aimless lives of a London electronics salesman and his layabout roommate are disrupted by the zombie apocalypse.
Director: Edgar Wright | Stars: Simon Pegg, Nick Frost, Kate Ashfield, Lucy Davis
Votes: 594,228 | Gross: $13.54M
Simon Pegg and Nick Frost are great together. This one one of their first and so far thier best. Zombie movies are always great and this is one of the best.
10. Zombieland (2009)
R | 88 min | Action, Comedy, Horror
A shy student trying to reach his family in Ohio, a gun-toting bruiser in search of the last Twinkie and a pair of sisters striving to get to an amusement park join forces in a trek across a zombie-filled America.
Director: Ruben Fleischer | Stars: Jesse Eisenberg, Emma Stone, Woody Harrelson, Abigail Breslin
Votes: 621,657 | Gross: $75.59M
Another great zombie movie. Harrelson was great in this movie.
11. Big Nothing (2006)
R | 86 min | Comedy, Crime, Thriller
A frustrated, unemployed professor joins forces with a scammer and a friend of his in a blackmailing scheme.
Director: Jean-Baptiste Andrea | Stars: David Schwimmer, Simon Pegg, Alice Eve, Jon Polito
Votes: 31,837
Between Pegg and Schwimmer this movie is almost unique. Either way worth watching more than once.
12. Donnie Darko (2001)
R | 113 min | Drama, Mystery, Sci-Fi
After narrowly escaping a bizarre accident, a troubled teenager is plagued by visions of a man in a large rabbit suit who manipulates him to commit a series of crimes.
Director: Richard Kelly | Stars: Jake Gyllenhaal, Jena Malone, Mary McDonnell, Holmes Osborne
Votes: 850,368 | Gross: $1.48M
Gyllenhaal made this a great movie. A truely dark and uniquely done movie.
13. The Big Lebowski (1998)
R | 117 min | Comedy, Crime
Jeff "The Dude" Lebowski, mistaken for a millionaire of the same name, seeks restitution for his ruined rug and enlists his bowling buddies to help get it.
Directors: Joel Coen, Ethan Coen | Stars: Jeff Bridges, John Goodman, Julianne Moore, Steve Buscemi
Votes: 860,714 | Gross: $17.50M
Another great Coen Brothers movie. The Dude.
14. Fargo (1996)
R | 98 min | Crime, Thriller
Minnesota car salesman Jerry Lundegaard's inept crime falls apart due to his and his henchmen's bungling and the persistent police work of the quite pregnant Marge Gunderson.
Directors: Joel Coen, Ethan Coen | Stars: William H. Macy, Frances McDormand, Steve Buscemi, Peter Stormare
Votes: 727,011 | Gross: $24.61M
Again the Coen Brothers did great.
15. Office Space (1999)
R | 89 min | Comedy
Three company workers who hate their jobs decide to rebel against their greedy boss.
Director: Mike Judge | Stars: Ron Livingston, Jennifer Aniston, David Herman, Ajay Naidu
Votes: 287,710 | Gross: $10.82M
One of the few things Mike Judge did right. King of the Hill, Beavis and Butt-head were annoying distractions, but this movie was worthy.
16. Fallen (1998)
R | 124 min | Action, Crime, Drama
Homicide detective John Hobbes witnesses the execution of serial killer Edgar Reese. Soon after the execution, the killings start again, and they are very similar to Reese's style.
Director: Gregory Hoblit | Stars: Denzel Washington, John Goodman, Donald Sutherland, Embeth Davidtz
Votes: 92,662 | Gross: $25.19M
Usually Washington is an overrated actor, yet in this movie he was great.
17. Army of Darkness (1992)
R | 81 min | Comedy, Horror
When Ash Williams is accidentally transported to 1300 A.D., he must retrieve the Necronomicon and battle an army of the dead in order to return home.
Director: Sam Raimi | Stars: Bruce Campbell, Embeth Davidtz, Marcus Gilbert, Ian Abercrombie
Votes: 194,430 | Gross: $11.50M
Bruce Campbell is a god in the b-movie genre. Anything thing that C ampbell does is amazing.
18. Bubba Ho-Tep (2002)
R | 92 min | Comedy, Fantasy, Horror
When residents of their nursing home start dying of dubious causes, an aged Elvis and an African-American senior who claims to be President John F. Kennedy discover that the perpetrator is an Egyptian mummy with murderous intentions.
Director: Don Coscarelli | Stars: Bruce Campbell, Ossie Davis, Bob Ivy, Ella Joyce
Votes: 51,510 | Gross: $2.00M
Another great Campbell flick. A unique story.
19. Inception (2010)
PG-13 | 148 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
A thief who steals corporate secrets through the use of dream-sharing technology is given the inverse task of planting an idea into the mind of a C.E.O., but his tragic past may doom the project and his team to disaster.
Director: Christopher Nolan | Stars: Leonardo DiCaprio, Joseph Gordon-Levitt, Elliot Page, Ken Watanabe
Votes: 2,552,258 | Gross: $292.58M
A great movie, even with Leo being in it.
20. Some Like It Hot (1959)
Passed | 121 min | Comedy, Music, Romance
After two male musicians witness a mob hit, they flee the state in an all-female band disguised as women, but further complications set in.
Director: Billy Wilder | Stars: Marilyn Monroe, Tony Curtis, Jack Lemmon, George Raft
Votes: 283,643 | Gross: $25.00M
A great movie in which men dress as women. These movies have been overdone and done badly, this one movie stands alone as a masterpiece.
21. Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas (1998)
R | 118 min | Adventure, Comedy, Drama
An oddball journalist and his psychopathic lawyer travel to Las Vegas for a series of psychedelic escapades.
Director: Terry Gilliam | Stars: Johnny Depp, Benicio Del Toro, Tobey Maguire, Michael Lee Gogin
Votes: 301,617 | Gross: $10.68M
Another great Depp performance. Gilliam made another great movie as well.
22. Monty Python and the Holy Grail (1975)
PG | 91 min | Adventure, Comedy, Fantasy
King Arthur and his Knights of the Round Table embark on a surreal, low-budget search for the Holy Grail, encountering many, very silly obstacles.
Directors: Terry Gilliam, Terry Jones | Stars: Graham Chapman, John Cleese, Eric Idle, Terry Gilliam
Votes: 570,467 | Gross: $1.23M
A true classic and it would have been higher on my list, except the other films were better.
23. A Night at the Roxbury (1998)
PG-13 | 82 min | Comedy, Music, Romance
Two dim-witted brothers dream of owning their own dance club or at least getting into the coolest and most exclusive club in town, The Roxbury.
Director: John Fortenberry | Stars: Chris Kattan, Will Ferrell, Raquel Gardner, Viveca Paulin
Votes: 64,298 | Gross: $30.32M
The one good SNL movie. This is a funny movie.
24. A Knight's Tale (2001)
PG-13 | 132 min | Action, Adventure, Romance
After his master dies, a peasant squire, fueled by his desire for food and glory, creates a new identity for himself as a knight.
Director: Brian Helgeland | Stars: Heath Ledger, Mark Addy, Rufus Sewell, Shannyn Sossamon
Votes: 201,829 | Gross: $56.57M
Ledger will be truely missed, this is problably his best movie
25. The Doors (1991)
R | 140 min | Biography, Drama, Music
The story of the famous and influential 1960s rock band The Doors and its lead singer and composer, Jim Morrison, from his days as a UCLA film student in Los Angeles, to his untimely death in Paris, France at age 27 in 1971.
Director: Oliver Stone | Stars: Val Kilmer, Meg Ryan, Kyle MacLachlan, Frank Whaley
Votes: 99,100 | Gross: $35.18M
Kilmer's best movie and a great movie based on a true rock god.
Tell Your Friends