BOND, JAMES BOND!
by thulsadoom1981 | created - 20 Nov 2015 | updated - 16 Dec 2022 | PublicAll Bond films, including non EON productions. Includes TV appearances.
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1.
Climax! (1954–1958)
Episode:
Casino Royale
(1954)
Unrated | 52 min | Drama
American spy James Bond must outsmart card wiz and crime boss Le Chiffre while monitoring his actions.
Director: William H. Brown Jr. | Stars: Barry Nelson, Peter Lorre, Linda Christian, William Lundigan
Votes: 1,505
Barry Nelson, the first Bond with Peter Lorre as Le Chiffre.
2. Dr. No (1962)
PG | 110 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
A resourceful British government agent seeks answers in a case involving the disappearance of a colleague and the disruption of the American space program.
Director: Terence Young | Stars: Sean Connery, Ursula Andress, Bernard Lee, Joseph Wiseman
Votes: 179,452 | Gross: $16.07M
The film that started it all. We meet Bond played by Sean Connery, the man who appears in our minds when someone says James Bond. We get to meet someone else for the first time, the "Bond girl." No theme song, just opening music. "Underneath the Mango Tree" and the ska influenced "Three Blind Mice" are known, but not actually the theme. This one also has probably the best Felix Lighter portrayal by Jack Lord. He's convincing as a counterpart to Bond with more experience and patience. In the novels, Bond admires Felix to the point of bromance.
3. From Russia with Love (1963)
PG | 115 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
James Bond willingly falls into an assassination plot involving a naive Russian beauty in order to retrieve a Soviet encryption device that was stolen by S.P.E.C.T.R.E.
Director: Terence Young | Stars: Sean Connery, Robert Shaw, Lotte Lenya, Daniela Bianchi
Votes: 145,401 | Gross: $24.80M
Great locations, great villains, and our first peak at Number 1, Ernst Stavro Blofeld. This one features the birth of the theme song with the title included, sung by Matt Munro. This one has the distinction of being 1 of just two films to show Bond's 1937 Bentley 4 1/2 litre. The other being Never Say Never Again,a non EON productions film.
4. Goldfinger (1964)
PG | 110 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
While investigating a gold magnate's smuggling, James Bond uncovers a plot to contaminate the Fort Knox gold reserve.
Director: Guy Hamilton | Stars: Sean Connery, Gert Fröbe, Honor Blackman, Shirley Eaton
Votes: 202,606 | Gross: $51.08M
Some say the best Bond, definitely the best theme song (1 of three sung by Shirley Bassey). Also, this is the first time people saw Ford's "new" car...the Mustang. We meet Q for the first time and the beautiful 1964 Aston Martin db5. Honor Blackman, of Avengers fame, shows up as...um, wait what was that name?
5. Thunderball (1965)
PG | 130 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
James Bond heads to the Bahamas to recover two nuclear warheads stolen by S.P.E.C.T.R.E. Agent Emilio Largo in an international extortion scheme.
Director: Terence Young | Stars: Sean Connery, Claudine Auger, Adolfo Celi, Luciana Paluzzi
Votes: 127,129 | Gross: $63.60M
The back story of the production to this one is almost as interesting as the actual film. Never Say Never Again is the same exact story for a reason. It has to do with uncredited work and a lawsuit. Google Kevin McClory. It's a good film with tons of underwater camera work.
6. You Only Live Twice (1967)
PG | 117 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
James Bond and the Japanese Secret Service must find and stop the true culprit of a series of space hijackings, before war is provoked between Russia and the United States.
Director: Lewis Gilbert | Stars: Sean Connery, Akiko Wakabayashi, Mie Hama, Tetsurô Tanba
Votes: 117,570 | Gross: $43.08M
Was supposed to be Sean's last. Racism rears its head a bit in this one, it's still a beloved film in the series featuring the awesome 1967 Toyota 2000gt, a great villain in Blofeld, and ninjas.
7. Casino Royale (1967)
Approved | 131 min | Comedy
In an early spy spoof, aging Sir James Bond comes out of retirement to take on SMERSH.
Directors: Val Guest, Ken Hughes, John Huston, Joseph McGrath, Robert Parrish, Richard Talmadge | Stars: David Niven, Peter Sellers, Ursula Andress, Orson Welles
Votes: 32,504
James is played by the legendary, David Niven, who was one of Ian Fleming's influences on creating the character in the first place. Tons of acting legends collide as do directors in this somewhat fractured, sometimes psychedelic, and worth the watch film.
8. On Her Majesty's Secret Service (1969)
PG | 142 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
British agent James Bond goes undercover to pursue the villainous Ernst Stavro Blofeld, who is planning to hold the world to ransom.
Director: Peter R. Hunt | Stars: George Lazenby, Diana Rigg, Telly Savalas, Gabriele Ferzetti
Votes: 99,474 | Gross: $22.80M
Lazenby is in. His major distinction in the series is that he was the only actor allowed to play 007 once. Though known as one of the turkeys of the series, this one has one of the most interesting plots of all Bond films. The theme song is more of a tune, it has no words, like Dr. No. Diana Rigg plays Tracy and is one of four Avengers alumni to star in the series and one of two in this film; Joanna Lumley also appears who was on The New Avengers with Macnee.
9. Diamonds Are Forever (1971)
PG | 120 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
A diamond smuggling investigation leads James Bond to Las Vegas where he uncovers an evil plot involving a rich business tycoon.
Director: Guy Hamilton | Stars: Sean Connery, Jill St. John, Charles Gray, Lana Wood
Votes: 114,175 | Gross: $43.82M
Lazenby is out. Sean took pity and came back for one more. Bond in Vegas, works for me. Connery came back and so did Shirley Bassey to belt out the theme. Charles Gray returns as Blofeld. He previously played an ally stationed in Japan in You Only Live twice. Joe Don Baker would do the same later in the the series, though in reverse. This one tends to be a lighter film, though Bond does choke a woman with her own bikini top to get information. It also features the first homosexual henchmen.
10. Live and Let Die (1973)
PG | 121 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
James Bond is sent to stop a diabolically brilliant heroin magnate armed with a complex organisation and a reliable psychic tarot card reader.
Director: Guy Hamilton | Stars: Roger Moore, Yaphet Kotto, Jane Seymour, Clifton James
Votes: 115,512 | Gross: $35.38M
Taking advantage of the Blaxploitation craze at the time, the series marched on with Roger Moore strapping on the Walther and beginning his seven film reign as 007 (tied with Connery if you count Never Say Never Again). This one has a great theme song written and recorded by Sir Paul himself!
11.
Omnibus (1967–2003)
Episode:
The British Hero
(1973)
Not Rated | Documentary, Biography, Music
A tongue-in-cheek look at how heroes have been depicted through the ages.
Stars: T.P. McKenna, Hylette Adolphe, Erika Bergmann, Christopher Cazenove
Christopher Cazenove played James Bond in this documentary and literary review show on the BBC. He acted out several scenes from Ian Fleming's novels.
12. The Man with the Golden Gun (1974)
PG | 125 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
James Bond is targeted by the world's most expensive assassin, while he attempts to recover sensitive solar cell technology that is being sold to the highest bidder.
Director: Guy Hamilton | Stars: Roger Moore, Christopher Lee, Britt Ekland, Maud Adams
Votes: 113,101 | Gross: $20.97M
So we need a villain...how about Dracula? Awesome entry in the series. Great sets, great locales, good song (though Alice Cooper wrote a good one for it and it's included on the Muscle of Love album).
13. The Spy Who Loved Me (1977)
PG | 125 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
James Bond investigates the hijacking of British and Russian submarines carrying nuclear warheads, with the help of a K.G.B. agent whose lover he killed.
Director: Lewis Gilbert | Stars: Roger Moore, Barbara Bach, Curd Jürgens, Richard Kiel
Votes: 116,297 | Gross: $46.80M
Ladies and gentlemen...JAWS. A so-so main villain, but amazing cinematography, locations, and an unforgettable score by Marvin Hamlisch with an instantly recognizable theme sung by Carly Simon.
14. Moonraker (1979)
PG | 126 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
James Bond investigates the mid-air theft of a space shuttle, and discovers a plot to commit global genocide.
Director: Lewis Gilbert | Stars: Roger Moore, Lois Chiles, Michael Lonsdale, Richard Kiel
Votes: 108,828 | Gross: $70.31M
Star Wars was successful, how about we take Bond to space? Why the hell not? It's a good one, Shirley does it again with the theme song and Drax is played by the actor actually mentioned in the original novel when Fleming describes his appearance. Kind of cool. We get to see Italy, California, Brazil, it's a treat, plus Jaws comes back.
15. For Your Eyes Only (1981)
PG | 127 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
Secret service agent James Bond is assigned to find a missing British vessel equipped with a weapons encryption device and prevent it from falling into enemy hands.
Director: John Glen | Stars: Roger Moore, Carole Bouquet, Topol, Lynn-Holly Johnson
Votes: 108,321 | Gross: $62.30M
A bit of an oddball in the Roger Moore films, but actually a good film. This features one of Moore's crueler and cooler moments as Bond; it involves a villain, a teetering car, and a high cliff.
16. Octopussy (1983)
PG | 131 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
A fake Fabergé egg recovered from the body of a fellow agent leads James Bond to uncover a jewel smuggling operation led by the mysterious Octopussy, and a plot to blow up a NATO air base.
Director: John Glen | Stars: Roger Moore, Maud Adams, Louis Jourdan, Kristina Wayborn
Votes: 113,011 | Gross: $67.90M
Maud Adams returns to play another Bond girl, the first actress to do so, and the only actress to play two main Bond girls. This one has a theme song that doesn't mention the title, and well, I can't blame them for it. Awesome locations, Bond goes to India, but humor rises to the surface almost too much in this one, which was sort of a theme in the Roger Moore films.
17. Never Say Never Again (1983)
PG | 134 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
A S.P.E.C.T.R.E. agent has stolen two American nuclear warheads, and James Bond must find their targets before they are detonated.
Director: Irvin Kershner | Stars: Sean Connery, Kim Basinger, Klaus Maria Brandauer, Max von Sydow
Votes: 73,155 | Gross: $55.50M
See Thunderball. Released just four months after Octopussy, it proved to be a better film, but not in the EON cannon. Great sets, and Sean, though much older, has still got it. The first Bond film to not have it's title come from Ian Fleming's books.
18. A View to a Kill (1985)
PG | 131 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
The recovery of a microchip from the body of a fellow British secret agent leads James Bond to a mad industrialist scheming to cause massive destruction.
Director: John Glen | Stars: Roger Moore, Christopher Walken, Tanya Roberts, Grace Jones
Votes: 104,932 | Gross: $50.33M
This one has a great song, interesting and actually feasible plot, John Steed (Patrick Macnee), Christopher Walken as the villain, and a Bond showing his age. Even Moore admitted he shouldn't have done the last two films in his stint as Bond. In this one, he was old enough to be his love interest's (Tanya Roberts) father. This also contains one of the weirdest love scenes between Roger Moore and Grace Jones. Just let that simmer in your mind's eye for a minute.
19. The Living Daylights (1987)
PG | 130 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
James Bond is sent to investigate a KGB policy to kill all enemy spies, and uncovers an arms deal that potentially has major global ramifications.
Director: John Glen | Stars: Timothy Dalton, Maryam d'Abo, Jeroen Krabbé, Joe Don Baker
Votes: 105,876 | Gross: $51.19M
Awesome plot, with the first portion of the film's scenes lifted somewhat from one of Fleming's short stories of the same name. Dalton becomes Bond.
20. Licence to Kill (1989)
PG-13 | 133 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
A vengeful James Bond goes rogue to infiltrate and take down the organization of a drug lord who has murdered his friend's new wife and left him near death.
Director: John Glen | Stars: Timothy Dalton, Robert Davi, Carey Lowell, Talisa Soto
Votes: 112,113 | Gross: $34.67M
One of the absolute greatest plots they ever churned out; it made total sense, was logical, and timely. It introduced the world to a semi-unknown actor; Benicio Del Toro. David Hedison returns as Felix Lighter as he did in Live and Let Die. The first actor to reprise the ever-changing Felix Lighter role. Dalton's time as Bond ends here having the second shortest run as 007.
21. James Bond Jr. (1991–1992)
TV-Y | 30 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
The nephew of MI6's greatest spy continues his uncle's legacy by battling a rogues' gallery of new and familiar villains with the help of his schoolmates.
Stars: Corey Burton, Jeff Bennett, Jan Rabson, Mari Devon
Votes: 697
Cartoon with James Bond Jr. (though actually his nephew and not his son) where we follow the adventures of JB Jr. and company (including Q's grandson) as they battle S.C.U.M. instead of SP.E.C.T.R.E. Dr. No, Jaws, Goldfinger, Odd Job, and Nick Nack appear, but are very different than their original screen depictions. Dr. No looks more like an alien and Odd Job, a reject from Run-DMC.
22. GoldenEye (1995)
PG-13 | 130 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
Years after a friend and fellow 00 agent is killed on a joint mission, a secret space based weapons program known as "GoldenEye" is stolen. James Bond is assigned to stop a Russian crime syndicate from using the weapon.
Director: Martin Campbell | Stars: Pierce Brosnan, Sean Bean, Izabella Scorupco, Famke Janssen
Votes: 270,280 | Gross: $106.60M
It's the 90s, we need a new Bond. Everyone wanted Brosnan to do it anyway, so the producers and the public finally got their wish. Great music with the amazing Tina Turner belting out the theme written by U2's The Edge and Bono. Features the name Xenia Onatopp, the best female character name since Pussy Galore.
23. Tomorrow Never Dies (1997)
PG-13 | 119 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
James Bond sets out to stop a media mogul's plan to induce war between China and the UK in order to obtain exclusive global media coverage.
Director: Roger Spottiswoode | Stars: Pierce Brosnan, Jonathan Pryce, Michelle Yeoh, Teri Hatcher
Votes: 204,716 | Gross: $125.33M
Unlike Barbara Bach, Halle Berry, and Carey Lowell, Michelle Yeoh convincingly played a badass spy. This one does however contain one of the worst villains in the series, albeit played by a great actor. This one features two theme songs, the first opening song by Sheryl Crow then a much better closing credits one by KD Lang.
24. The World Is Not Enough (1999)
PG-13 | 128 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
James Bond uncovers a nuclear plot while protecting an oil heiress from her former kidnapper, an international terrorist who can't feel pain.
Director: Michael Apted | Stars: Pierce Brosnan, Sophie Marceau, Robert Carlyle, Denise Richards
Votes: 210,006 | Gross: $126.94M
This one has one of the top action packed opening sequences (pre-title) in the series history. The plot seems to have been stolen by The Dark Knight Rises, think about it. Unfortunately the last film of Desmond Llewelyn. Goodbye Q.
25. Die Another Day (2002)
PG-13 | 133 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
James Bond is sent to investigate the connection between a North Korean terrorist and a diamond mogul, who is funding the development of an international space weapon.
Director: Lee Tamahori | Stars: Pierce Brosnan, Halle Berry, Rosamund Pike, Toby Stephens
Votes: 229,211 | Gross: $160.94M
Ugh. The Bond series jumps the shark. This one at least has John Cleese and one of the most interesting opening pre-credit scenes in the series, but the invisible car, crappy Madonna theme song, crappier Madonna cameo, and racial issues with the villain, it just...ugh.
26. Casino Royale (2006)
PG-13 | 144 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
After earning 00 status and a licence to kill, secret agent James Bond sets out on his first mission as 007. Bond must defeat a private banker funding terrorists in a high-stakes game of poker at Casino Royale, Montenegro.
Director: Martin Campbell | Stars: Daniel Craig, Eva Green, Judi Dench, Jeffrey Wright
Votes: 694,725 | Gross: $167.45M
Amazing, this one, many consider to be the best Bond film ever made, or at least tied with Goldfinger for the spot. It's pretty darn close. We're introduced to a muscular blonde Bond, Daniel Craig, who looks like he could hurt you and still look great in a tux.
27. Quantum of Solace (2008)
PG-13 | 106 min | Action, Adventure, Mystery
James Bond descends into mystery as he tries to stop a mysterious organisation from eliminating a country's most valuable resource.
Director: Marc Forster | Stars: Daniel Craig, Olga Kurylenko, Mathieu Amalric, Judi Dench
Votes: 470,864 | Gross: $168.37M
Well, it's a bridge movie for the story. It has some great lines and scenes, but has the second lamest villain of the series and a weakish plot. M is cool though. This one features a theme song performed by two vocalists, a first and last for the series. Jeffrey Wright reprises his role as Felix Lighter (David Hedson played the role twice as well).
28. London 2012 Olympic Opening Ceremony: Isles of Wonder (2012 TV Special)
352 min | Sport
The world's best all-round sporting event returns in 2012, this time in London, and England's capital has a lot in store.
Director: Danny Boyle | Stars: Kirstie Abbott, Afia Abusham, Sarah Jane Adams, Nona Ahamat
Votes: 3,229
(AKA Happy and Glorious) One of the most incredible moments of Bond on film, Daniel Craig plays 007 opposite...wait for it...Queen Elizabeth II ! Not an actress playing her, but the real Queen of England. So freakin' cool.
29. Skyfall (2012)
PG-13 | 143 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
James Bond's loyalty to M is tested when her past comes back to haunt her. When MI6 comes under attack, 007 must track down and destroy the threat, no matter how personal the cost.
Director: Sam Mendes | Stars: Daniel Craig, Javier Bardem, Naomie Harris, Judi Dench
Votes: 731,246 | Gross: $304.36M
A return to form with one of the series great villains, Silva played by the incredible Javier Bardem. Great theme song (won an Oscar) and direction. We've got Moneypenny and Q back. Let's do this.
30. Spectre (I) (2015)
PG-13 | 148 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
A cryptic message from James Bond's past sends him on a trail to uncover the existence of a sinister organisation named SPECTRE. With a new threat dawning, Bond learns the terrible truth about the author of all his pain in his most recent missions.
Director: Sam Mendes | Stars: Daniel Craig, Christoph Waltz, Léa Seydoux, Ralph Fiennes
Votes: 466,309 | Gross: $200.07M
Ahh, that familiar SP.E.C.T.R.E. octopus. Bond fans are drooling. Great entry into the Craig films. Though some criticized the plot (including Pierce Brosnan), it's a good film with great cars, one of the best chases in the series by the way, great villains; Mr. Hinx(Bautista) is a stand out, great actors, the new M is awesome (Ralph Fiennes) and some great Easter eggs for the Bond fans out there. Plus Q gets more screen time.
31. No Time to Die (2021)
PG-13 | 163 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
James Bond has left active service. His peace is short-lived when Felix Leiter, an old friend from the CIA, turns up asking for help, leading Bond onto the trail of a mysterious villain armed with dangerous new technology.
Director: Cary Joji Fukunaga | Stars: Daniel Craig, Ana de Armas, Rami Malek, Léa Seydoux
Votes: 444,897 | Gross: $160.87M
Hmmm, well as a longtime Bond film fan (since age 3) this one causes very mixed feelings for me. If you haven't seen it, I won't spoil it, but...I didn't like where it went. I understood it as they painted themselves into a corner, plot wise, but I don't like it. The theme song was meh (maybe a generational thing) the sets were good, Felix was back, and the all to brief Cuba portion of the film with the gorgeous Ana de Armas showcasing some stunt work and humor was the highlight for me. I didn't really care for the villain, but getting to see the dB5 do what it was supposed to do is almost worth the rest of it.
Tell Your Friends