100 Movies I'd Say "Yeah, They're Alright" About
by delonart | created - 29 Dec 2012 | updated - 29 Dec 2012 | PublicA top 100 would be a bit silly, so this is just 100 movies that I would call favourites or I simply enjoyed.
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. The Elephant Man (1980)
PG | 124 min | Biography, Drama
A Victorian surgeon rescues a heavily disfigured man who is mistreated while scraping a living as a side-show freak. Behind his monstrous façade, there is revealed a person of kindness, intelligence and sophistication.
Director: David Lynch | Stars: Anthony Hopkins, John Hurt, Anne Bancroft, John Gielgud
Votes: 258,530
Well, it's me favourite film, what more can I say? It's sad, it's beautifully shot, the acting is perfect, the story is compelling (and mostly true)...aye.
2. The Truman Show (1998)
PG | 103 min | Comedy, Drama
An insurance salesman discovers his whole life is actually a reality TV show.
Director: Peter Weir | Stars: Jim Carrey, Ed Harris, Laura Linney, Noah Emmerich
Votes: 1,196,959 | Gross: $125.62M
Clever, great acting, has that 50s stylisation appeal and has its own mental disorder named after it. Often imitated, never bettered.
3. V for Vendetta (2005)
R | 132 min | Action, Drama, Sci-Fi
In a future British dystopian society, a shadowy freedom fighter, known only by the alias of "V", plots to overthrow the tyrannical government - with the help of a young woman.
Director: James McTeigue | Stars: Hugo Weaving, Natalie Portman, Rupert Graves, Stephen Rea
Votes: 1,179,584 | Gross: $70.51M
The language, the story, the actors (including John Hurt and Hugo Weaving, two favourites). Modern classic
4. The Artist (I) (2011)
PG-13 | 100 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
When George, a silent movie superstar, meets Peppy Miller, a dancer, sparks fly between the two. However, after the introduction of talking pictures, their fortunes change, affecting their dynamic.
Director: Michel Hazanavicius | Stars: Jean Dujardin, Bérénice Bejo, John Goodman, James Cromwell
Votes: 248,637 | Gross: $44.67M
Like a Disney film for adults (almost). A silent, black-and-white labour of love to the days when cinema was indeed purer. The music is top notch too.
5. Control (2007)
R | 122 min | Biography, Drama, Music
A profile of Ian Curtis, the enigmatic singer of Joy Division whose personal, professional, and romantic troubles led him to die by suicide at the age of 23.
Director: Anton Corbijn | Stars: Sam Riley, Samantha Morton, Craig Parkinson, Alexandra Maria Lara
Votes: 68,566 | Gross: $0.87M
One of the few biopics I've enjoyed, enough so that it's firmly in my top ten. Compelling, accurate, funny, well-acted, no problems for me.
6. Quadrophenia (1979)
R | 120 min | Drama, Music
Jimmy Cooper loathes his dead-end job and his working-class parents. He seeks solace with his mod clique, scooter riding, and drugs, only to be disappointed.
Director: Franc Roddam | Stars: Phil Daniels, Leslie Ash, Phil Davis, Mark Wingett
Votes: 20,879
A movie made about a concept album by The Who with the band's music narrating the story of Jimmy, a Mod with Christ only knows what wrong with him. It's best to watch it, I can't do it justice in words.
7. Pinocchio (1940)
G | 88 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
A living puppet, with the help of a cricket as his conscience, must prove himself worthy to become a real boy.
Directors: Norman Ferguson, T. Hee, Wilfred Jackson, Jack Kinney, Hamilton Luske, Bill Roberts, Ben Sharpsteen | Stars: Dickie Jones, Christian Rub, Mel Blanc, Don Brodie
Votes: 159,905 | Gross: $84.25M
Mentioned Disney above and figured it would be unfair not to include me favourite film as a kid.
8. Kung Pow: Enter the Fist (2002)
PG-13 | 81 min | Action, Comedy
A rough-around-the-edges martial arts master seeks revenge for his parents' death.
Director: Steve Oedekerk | Stars: Steve Oedekerk, Fei Lung, Leo Lee, Ling-Ling Hsieh
Votes: 48,532 | Gross: $16.03M
It's just so bloody ridiculous and quotable, I can't help but love it. Sorry lads
9. Let the Right One In (2008)
R | 114 min | Drama, Fantasy, Horror
Oskar, an overlooked and bullied boy, finds love and revenge through Eli, a beautiful but peculiar girl.
Director: Tomas Alfredson | Stars: Kåre Hedebrant, Lina Leandersson, Per Ragnar, Henrik Dahl
Votes: 226,815 | Gross: $2.12M
Already a classic as far as I'm concerned. Can watch it however many times I like and won't get bored. I just adore this film.
10. A Clockwork Orange (1971)
R | 136 min | Crime, Sci-Fi
In the future, a sadistic gang leader is imprisoned and volunteers for a conduct-aversion experiment, but it doesn't go as planned.
Director: Stanley Kubrick | Stars: Malcolm McDowell, Patrick Magee, Michael Bates, Warren Clarke
Votes: 881,528 | Gross: $6.21M
Me favourite by Stanley Kubrick (was a hard one to admit!), dear droogs
11. The Rutles: All You Need Is Cash (1978 TV Movie)
Not Rated | 76 min | Comedy, Music
Charts the adventures of the prefab four, possibly the most famous band of all time.
Directors: Eric Idle, Gary Weis | Stars: Eric Idle, John Halsey, Ricky Fataar, Neil Innes
Votes: 6,948
NEVER go on tour without it!
12. Creepshow (1982)
R | 120 min | Comedy, Fantasy, Horror
"Creepshow" is a 1982 movie that tells five grisly tales from a children's comic book: a murdered father rising from his grave, a bizarre meteor, a vengeful husband, a mysterious crate's occupant, and a plague of cockroaches.
Director: George A. Romero | Stars: Hal Holbrook, Leslie Nielsen, Adrienne Barbeau, E.G. Marshall
Votes: 53,254 | Gross: $21.03M
A tribute to the old horror comic books of the 30s and beyond. Five stories that go between hilarious to genuinely bloody terrifying. Perfect
13. Dial M for Murder (1954)
PG | 105 min | Crime, Thriller
A former tennis star arranges the murder of his adulterous wife.
Director: Alfred Hitchcock | Stars: Ray Milland, Grace Kelly, Robert Cummings, John Williams
Votes: 188,867 | Gross: $0.01M
I could have pretty much made this list just a list of Hitchcock films, I'll TRY to stick to just one - this is me favourite Hitchcock. Not even sure why, think the pomposity of it appeals to me.
14. Saw (2004)
R | 103 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
Two strangers awaken in a room with no recollection of how they got there, and soon discover they're pawns in a deadly game perpetrated by a notorious serial killer.
Director: James Wan | Stars: Cary Elwes, Leigh Whannell, Danny Glover, Ken Leung
Votes: 466,865 | Gross: $56.00M
Should have stopped at Saw 3...but the original is a true classic, I think. Shame they ruined the series' credibility.
15. Pan's Labyrinth (2006)
R | 118 min | Drama, Fantasy, War
In the Falangist Spain of 1944, the bookish young stepdaughter of a sadistic army officer escapes into an eerie but captivating fantasy world.
Director: Guillermo del Toro | Stars: Ivana Baquero, Ariadna Gil, Sergi López, Maribel Verdú
Votes: 703,175 | Gross: $37.63M
It's just so...clever. I dunno, the foreign language thing adds to it, but it's a modern, macabre fairytale that works. Couldn't have been easy to pull off.
16. Batman (1989)
PG-13 | 126 min | Action, Adventure
The Dark Knight of Gotham City begins his war on crime with his first major enemy being Jack Napier, a criminal who becomes the clownishly homicidal Joker.
Director: Tim Burton | Stars: Michael Keaton, Jack Nicholson, Kim Basinger, Robert Wuhl
Votes: 404,366 | Gross: $251.19M
No doubt, The Dark Knight trilogy is truly astonishing cinema, but this was me first Batman and I still reckon Jack Nicholson does the best Joker, the perfect mix of comedy and murder.
17. One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest (1975)
R | 133 min | Drama
In the Fall of 1963, a Korean War veteran and criminal pleads insanity and is admitted to a mental institution, where he rallies up the scared patients against the tyrannical nurse.
Director: Milos Forman | Stars: Jack Nicholson, Louise Fletcher, Michael Berryman, Peter Brocco
Votes: 1,072,668 | Gross: $112.00M
Ok, really, who DOESN'T have this in their top films?
18. The Shining (1980)
R | 146 min | Drama, Horror
A family heads to an isolated hotel for the winter where a sinister presence influences the father into violence, while his psychic son sees horrific forebodings from both past and future.
Director: Stanley Kubrick | Stars: Jack Nicholson, Shelley Duvall, Danny Lloyd, Scatman Crothers
Votes: 1,107,114 | Gross: $44.02M
Whilst we're discussing Mr Nicholson - another Kubrick classic. Still find it very unsettling to this day.
19. Happy Gilmore (1996)
PG-13 | 92 min | Comedy, Sport
After his grandmothers house is repossessed by the IRS, bad tempered hockey player takes his talents to golf to earn the big bucks and get his grandmothers house back.
Director: Dennis Dugan | Stars: Adam Sandler, Christopher McDonald, Julie Bowen, Frances Bay
Votes: 248,679 | Gross: $38.62M
I HATE Adam Sandler, but this movie is appearing in this list because no matter how many times I see it, I never tire of it.
20. The War of the Worlds (1953)
G | 85 min | Action, Sci-Fi, Thriller
A small town in California is attacked by Martians, beginning a worldwide invasion.
Director: Byron Haskin | Stars: Gene Barry, Ann Robinson, Les Tremayne, Robert Cornthwaite
Votes: 38,549 | Gross: $4.36M
Whilst I think people were very unfair on the Tom Cruise version, which I enjoyed, this is still my favourite adaptation of HG Wells' classic novel.
21. Duck Soup (1933)
Not Rated | 69 min | Comedy, Musical
Rufus T. Firefly is named the dictator of bankrupt Freedonia and declares war on neighboring Sylvania over the love of his wealthy backer Mrs. Teasdale, contending with two inept spies who can't seem to keep straight which side they're on.
Director: Leo McCarey | Stars: Groucho Marx, Harpo Marx, Chico Marx, Zeppo Marx
Votes: 62,748
HOW could it be possible that this could still be funny today? It is! It's hilarious.
22. Here We Go Round the Mulberry Bush (1968)
Not Rated | 96 min | Comedy
A high-school dropout, obsessed with sex, is determined to lose his virginity.
Director: Clive Donner | Stars: Barry Evans, Judy Geeson, Angela Scoular, Sheila White
Votes: 809
Not much I can say really, it's just pure feelgood cheese.
23. GoldenEye (1995)
PG-13 | 130 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
Years after a friend and fellow 00 agent is killed on a joint mission, a secret space based weapons program known as "GoldenEye" is stolen. James Bond is assigned to stop a Russian crime syndicate from using the weapon.
Director: Martin Campbell | Stars: Pierce Brosnan, Sean Bean, Izabella Scorupco, Famke Janssen
Votes: 270,280 | Gross: $106.60M
Me favourite Bond and always will be thanks to the N64 game...
24. Way Out West (1937)
Passed | 66 min | Comedy, Family, Western
Stanley and Ollie are enlisted to deliver the deed to a goldmine in a small village, only for it to be stolen.
Director: James W. Horne | Stars: Stan Laurel, Oliver Hardy, Sharon Lynn, James Finlayson
Votes: 8,994
Everything these two touched turned to gold, but this was my first, my late papa's favourite and mine too.
25. Nosferatu (1922)
Not Rated | 94 min | Fantasy, Horror
Vampire Count Orlok expresses interest in a new residence and real estate agent Hutter's wife.
Director: F.W. Murnau | Stars: Max Schreck, Alexander Granach, Gustav von Wangenheim, Greta Schröder
Votes: 105,467
Pure entrancing and to me, scary for all the wrong reasons (the silence, the jerkiness of the footage, just so unsettling)
26. Hard Candy (2005)
R | 104 min | Drama, Thriller
Hayley's a smart, charming teenage girl. Jeff's a handsome, smooth fashion photographer. An Internet chat, a coffee shop meet-up, an impromptu fashion shoot back at Jeff's place. Jeff thinks it's his lucky night. He's in for a surprise.
Director: David Slade | Stars: Patrick Wilson, Elliot Page, Sandra Oh, Odessa Rae
Votes: 168,114 | Gross: $1.01M
I can't fully explain why I love this so much, by formula I shouldn't, but I do.
27. The Uninvited (2009)
PG-13 | 87 min | Drama, Fantasy, Horror
Anna returns home after a stint in a mental hospital, but her recovery is jeopardized by her father's new girlfriend and ghastly visions of her dead mother.
Directors: Charles Guard, Thomas Guard | Stars: Emily Browning, Arielle Kebbel, Elizabeth Banks, David Strathairn
Votes: 85,081 | Gross: $28.57M
I actually didn't find this film all THAT good, but Emily Browning never looked better...
28. Paranormal Activity (2007)
R | 86 min | Horror, Mystery
After moving into a suburban home, a couple becomes increasingly disturbed by a nightly demonic presence.
Director: Oren Peli | Stars: Katie Featherston, Micah Sloat, Mark Fredrichs, Amber Armstrong
Votes: 256,258 | Gross: $107.92M
Found-footage films either scare you or they don't - they're pretty much the only films that DO scare me.
29. The Blair Witch Project (1999)
R | 81 min | Horror, Mystery
Three film students vanish after traveling into a Maryland forest to film a documentary on the local Blair Witch legend, leaving only their footage behind.
Directors: Daniel Myrick, Eduardo Sánchez | Stars: Heather Donahue, Michael C. Williams, Joshua Leonard, Bob Griffin
Votes: 285,679 | Gross: $140.54M
See above.
30. Carrie (1976)
R | 98 min | Horror, Mystery
Carrie White, a shy, friendless teenage girl who is sheltered by her domineering, religious mother, unleashes her telekinetic powers after being humiliated by her classmates at her senior prom.
Director: Brian De Palma | Stars: Sissy Spacek, Piper Laurie, Amy Irving, John Travolta
Votes: 206,742 | Gross: $33.80M
Alongside The Shining (and partially Creepshow) probably me personal favourite Stephen King adaptation - Misery's up there too)
31. One Hour Photo (2002)
R | 96 min | Drama, Thriller
A mentally unstable photo developer targets an upper middle-class family after his obsession with them becomes more sick and disturbing than any of them could imagine.
Director: Mark Romanek | Stars: Robin Williams, Connie Nielsen, Michael Vartan, Dylan Smith
Votes: 131,753 | Gross: $31.60M
THIS SHOULD HAVE BEEN MUCH HIGHER, TOO LAZY TO CHANGE IT! I just adore this film and everything about it.
32. Dawn of the Dead (1978)
Unrated | 127 min | Horror, Thriller
During an escalating zombie epidemic, two Philadelphia SWAT team members, a traffic reporter and his TV executive girlfriend seek refuge in a secluded shopping mall.
Director: George A. Romero | Stars: David Emge, Ken Foree, Scott H. Reiniger, Gaylen Ross
Votes: 128,637 | Gross: $5.10M
Stick your remakes up your arse. A true masterclass in film making, there isn't a single thing wrong with this movie.
33. The Silence of the Lambs (1991)
R | 118 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
A young F.B.I. cadet must receive the help of an incarcerated and manipulative cannibal killer to help catch another serial killer, a madman who skins his victims.
Director: Jonathan Demme | Stars: Jodie Foster, Anthony Hopkins, Scott Glenn, Ted Levine
Votes: 1,548,722 | Gross: $130.74M
More pure perfection. They got it spot on with this movie, I will never tire of it.
34. Cleopatra (1963)
G | 192 min | Biography, Drama, History
Queen Cleopatra VII of Egypt experiences both triumph and tragedy as she attempts to resist the imperial ambitions of Rome.
Directors: Joseph L. Mankiewicz, Rouben Mamoulian | Stars: Elizabeth Taylor, Richard Burton, Rex Harrison, Pamela Brown
Votes: 37,421 | Gross: $57.78M
Probably the only film over three hours that will appear on this list. Holds your attention right through to the end.
35. 1984 (1984)
R | 113 min | Drama, Sci-Fi
In a totalitarian future society, a man, whose daily work is re-writing history, tries to rebel by falling in love.
Director: Michael Radford | Stars: John Hurt, Richard Burton, Suzanna Hamilton, Cyril Cusack
Votes: 79,050 | Gross: $8.40M
George Orwell was a genius, as was everyone involved in this movie.
36. A Time to Kill (1996)
R | 149 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
In Canton, Mississippi, a fearless young lawyer and his assistant defend a black man accused of murdering two white men who raped his ten-year-old daughter, inciting violent retribution and revenge from the Ku Klux Klan.
Director: Joel Schumacher | Stars: Matthew McConaughey, Sandra Bullock, Samuel L. Jackson, Kevin Spacey
Votes: 181,716 | Gross: $108.77M
Possibly me favourite 'court' movie.
37. Lock, Stock and Two Smoking Barrels (1998)
R | 107 min | Action, Comedy, Crime
Eddy persuades his three pals to pool money for a vital poker game against a powerful local mobster, Hatchet Harry. Eddy loses, after which Harry gives him a week to pay back 500,000 pounds.
Director: Guy Ritchie | Stars: Jason Flemyng, Dexter Fletcher, Nick Moran, Jason Statham
Votes: 616,464 | Gross: $3.90M
Almost everyone I know prefers Snatch, I dunno, maybe I've not seen it enough but I just like this better.
38. The Pink Panther Strikes Again (1976)
PG | 103 min | Comedy, Crime
After escaping from an insane asylum, the bonkers Charles Dreyfus sends 26 assassins on the trail of the forever bumbling Inspector Clouseau.
Director: Blake Edwards | Stars: Peter Sellers, Herbert Lom, Lesley-Anne Down, Burt Kwouk
Votes: 32,005 | Gross: $33.83M
An odd selection for a top Pink Panther film, granted, but it was me first.
39. Dumb and Dumber (1994)
PG-13 | 107 min | Comedy
After a woman leaves a briefcase at the airport terminal, a dumb limo driver and his dumber friend set out on a hilarious cross-country road trip to Aspen to return it.
Directors: Peter Farrelly, Bobby Farrelly | Stars: Jim Carrey, Jeff Daniels, Lauren Holly, Mike Starr
Votes: 412,397 | Gross: $127.18M
It's hilarious and the soundtrack is pure Americana bliss. What more do you really need?
40. Fido (2006)
R | 93 min | Comedy, Drama, Horror
In an Earthly world resembling the 1950s, a cloud of space radiation has shrouded the planet, resulting in the dead becoming zombies that desire live human flesh. A company called Zomcon ... See full summary »
Director: Andrew Currie | Stars: Kesun Loder, Billy Connolly, Carrie-Anne Moss, David Kaye
Votes: 30,156 | Gross: $0.30M
Probably a bit silly puttin this on this list, but I just think they worked hard on it and did a damn good job. And Billy Connolly as a zombie, come on!
41. The Beyond (1981)
R | 87 min | Horror
A young woman inherits an old hotel in Louisiana where, following a series of supernatural "accidents", she learns that the building was built over one of the entrances to Hell.
Director: Lucio Fulci | Stars: Catriona MacColl, David Warbeck, Cinzia Monreale, Antoine Saint-John
Votes: 25,327 | Gross: $0.12M
I'm mocked constantly for genuinely enjoying this, but do you know what I say when me mates mock me? "*beep* off"
42. Groundhog Day (1993)
PG | 101 min | Comedy, Drama, Fantasy
A narcissistic, self-centered weatherman finds himself in a time loop on Groundhog Day.
Director: Harold Ramis | Stars: Bill Murray, Andie MacDowell, Chris Elliott, Stephen Tobolowsky
Votes: 685,280 | Gross: $70.91M
Genius idea featuring Bill Murray. Winner.
43. Brassed Off (1996)
R | 108 min | Comedy, Drama, Music
The coal mine in a northern English village may be closing, which would also mean the end of the miners' brass band.
Director: Mark Herman | Stars: Pete Postlethwaite, Tara Fitzgerald, Ewan McGregor, Stephen Tompkinson
Votes: 20,946 | Gross: $2.56M
Not that funny in my opinion, but a brilliant, compelling story about a brass band AND hilarious Yorkshire accents. Ah, you silly pillocks...
44. The Cable Guy (1996)
PG-13 | 96 min | Comedy, Drama, Thriller
A designer makes a grievious mistake when he rejects the friendship of a borderline cable guy.
Director: Ben Stiller | Stars: Jim Carrey, Matthew Broderick, Leslie Mann, Jack Black
Votes: 178,141 | Gross: $60.24M
Loads of wee TV references to get, funny, quite disconcerting, all-star cast, directed by Ben Stiller.......
45. The Italian Job (1969)
G | 99 min | Action, Comedy, Crime
A comic caper movie about a plan to steal a gold shipment from the streets of Turin by creating a traffic jam.
Director: Peter Collinson | Stars: Michael Caine, Noël Coward, Benny Hill, Raf Vallone
Votes: 50,358
...Want to hear me Michael Caine joke...?
46. Donnie Darko (2001)
R | 113 min | Drama, Mystery, Sci-Fi
After narrowly escaping a bizarre accident, a troubled teenager is plagued by visions of a man in a large rabbit suit who manipulates him to commit a series of crimes.
Director: Richard Kelly | Stars: Jake Gyllenhaal, Jena Malone, Mary McDonnell, Holmes Osborne
Votes: 850,309 | Gross: $1.48M
Tried to avoid putting this in here, but I dunno, I do love it.
47. 24 Hour Party People (2002)
R | 117 min | Biography, Comedy, Drama
In 1976, Tony Wilson sets up Factory Records and brings Manchester's music to the world.
Director: Michael Winterbottom | Stars: Steve Coogan, Lennie James, John Thomson, Paul Popplewell
Votes: 39,706 | Gross: $1.13M
All about Factory Records, come on? Why WOULDN'T you watch it?
48. Salò, or the 120 Days of Sodom (1975)
TV-MA | 117 min | Drama
In World War II Italy, four fascist libertines round up nine adolescent boys and girls and subject them to 120 days of physical, mental, and sexual torture.
Director: Pier Paolo Pasolini | Stars: Paolo Bonacelli, Giorgio Cataldi, Uberto Paolo Quintavalle, Aldo Valletti
Votes: 65,860
Seriously, if you have a weak stomach, do NOT watch this! It's *beep* up beyond all words. But there you go...
49. The Machine Girl (2008)
Not Rated | 96 min | Action, Comedy, Horror
Maimed while seeking revenge, a girl becomes stronger than ever.
Director: Noboru Iguchi | Stars: Minase Yashiro, Asami, Nobuhiro Nishihara, Kentarô Shimazu
Votes: 10,699
Speaking of *beep* up, this is so bloody ridiculous that it's amazing. Definitely watch it.
50. Irreversible (2002)
Not Rated | 97 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
Events over the course of one traumatic night in Paris unfold in reverse-chronological order as the beautiful Alex is brutally raped and beaten by a stranger in an underpass tunnel.
Director: Gaspar Noé | Stars: Monica Bellucci, Vincent Cassel, Albert Dupontel, Philippe Nahon
Votes: 147,709 | Gross: $0.75M
A French film where the ending comes first and the start comes last. It's very graphic, but it has Monica Bellucci in it!
51. Superbad (2007)
R | 113 min | Comedy
Two co-dependent high school seniors are forced to deal with separation anxiety after their plan to stage a booze-soaked party goes awry.
Director: Greg Mottola | Stars: Michael Cera, Jonah Hill, Christopher Mintz-Plasse, Bill Hader
Votes: 632,960 | Gross: $121.46M
This film actually wasn't that good, but it's so easy to relate to...
52. Casablanca (1942)
PG | 102 min | Drama, Romance, War
A cynical expatriate American cafe owner struggles to decide whether or not to help his former lover and her fugitive husband escape the Nazis in French Morocco.
Director: Michael Curtiz | Stars: Humphrey Bogart, Ingrid Bergman, Paul Henreid, Claude Rains
Votes: 606,167 | Gross: $1.02M
So often it's rated as the greatest film ever made and it's very easy to see why.
53. The Way of the Dragon (1972)
R | 90 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
A man visits his relatives at their restaurant in Italy and has to help them defend against brutal gangsters harassing them.
Director: Bruce Lee | Stars: Bruce Lee, Chuck Norris, Nora Miao, Ping-Ou Wei
Votes: 41,059 | Gross: $4.06M
A childhood favourite that I still love today, if only for how badly dubbed it is.
54. The Wizard of Oz (1939)
PG | 102 min | Adventure, Family, Fantasy
Young Dorothy Gale and her dog Toto are swept away by a tornado from their Kansas farm to the magical Land of Oz, and embark on a quest with three new friends to see the Wizard, who can return her to her home and fulfill the others' wishes.
Directors: Victor Fleming, King Vidor | Stars: Judy Garland, Frank Morgan, Ray Bolger, Bert Lahr
Votes: 428,753 | Gross: $2.08M
It's on every Christmas and every Christmas I watch.
55. Star Wars: Episode IV - A New Hope (1977)
PG | 121 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
Luke Skywalker joins forces with a Jedi Knight, a cocky pilot, a Wookiee and two droids to save the galaxy from the Empire's world-destroying battle station, while also attempting to rescue Princess Leia from the mysterious Darth Vader.
Director: George Lucas | Stars: Mark Hamill, Harrison Ford, Carrie Fisher, Alec Guinness
Votes: 1,450,057 | Gross: $322.74M
Come on, if you don't like Star Wars, there really is something wrong.
56. The Incredible Shrinking Man (1957)
Approved | 81 min | Horror, Sci-Fi
After Scott Carey begins to shrink because of exposure to a combination of radiation and insecticide, medical science is powerless to help him.
Director: Jack Arnold | Stars: Grant Williams, Randy Stuart, April Kent, Paul Langton
Votes: 19,976
It hasn't dated, it still makes my imagination run wild and I still adore it.
57. Creature from the Black Lagoon (1954)
G | 79 min | Horror, Sci-Fi
A strange prehistoric beast lurks in the depths of the Amazonian jungle. A group of scientists try to capture the animal and bring it back to civilization for study.
Director: Jack Arnold | Stars: Richard Carlson, Julie Adams, Richard Denning, Antonio Moreno
Votes: 34,444 | Gross: $1.30M
He was always my favourite Universal Studios monster and this movie is why.
58. The Mummy (1999)
PG-13 | 124 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
At an archaeological dig in the ancient city of Hamunaptra, an American serving in the French Foreign Legion accidentally awakens a mummy who begins to wreak havoc as he searches for the reincarnation of his long-lost love.
Director: Stephen Sommers | Stars: Brendan Fraser, Rachel Weisz, John Hannah, Arnold Vosloo
Votes: 461,288 | Gross: $155.25M
Oh, Rachel Weisz how I love(d) you...
59. 9 Songs (2004)
Not Rated | 71 min | Drama, Music, Romance
In London, intense sexual encounters take place between an American college student, named Lisa, and an English scientist, named Matt, between attending rock concerts.
Director: Michael Winterbottom | Stars: Kieran O'Brien, Margo Stilley, Robert Levon Been, Black Rebel Motorcycle Club
Votes: 23,997 | Gross: $0.05M
It's just an hour and a half of softcore porn, but the songs are great and I like what they tried to do.
60. Back to the Future (1985)
PG | 116 min | Adventure, Comedy, Sci-Fi
Marty McFly, a 17-year-old high school student, is accidentally sent 30 years into the past in a time-traveling DeLorean invented by his close friend, the maverick scientist Doc Brown.
Director: Robert Zemeckis | Stars: Michael J. Fox, Christopher Lloyd, Lea Thompson, Crispin Glover
Votes: 1,307,339 | Gross: $210.61M
I only saw this for the first time two years ago but I do love it.
61. The Spirit of the Beehive (1973)
Not Rated | 98 min | Drama, Fantasy
In 1940, after watching and being traumatized by the movie Frankenstein (1931), a sensitive seven year-old girl living in a small Spanish village drifts into her own fantasy world.
Director: Víctor Erice | Stars: Fernando Fernán Gómez, Teresa Gimpera, Ana Torrent, Isabel Tellería
Votes: 20,681
Yes, it's slow. Yes, it's weird. And yes, it's a timeless classic.
62. Mulholland Drive (2001)
R | 147 min | Drama, Mystery, Thriller
After a car wreck on Mulholland Drive renders a woman amnesiac, she and a Hollywood-hopeful search for clues and answers across Los Angeles in a twisting venture beyond dreams and reality.
Director: David Lynch | Stars: Naomi Watts, Laura Harring, Justin Theroux, Jeanne Bates
Votes: 383,965 | Gross: $7.22M
One example of why David Lynch may well be me favourite director.
63. The Seventh Seal (1957)
Not Rated | 96 min | Drama, Fantasy
A knight returning to Sweden after the Crusades seeks answers about life, death, and the existence of God as he plays chess against the Grim Reaper during the Black Plague.
Director: Ingmar Bergman | Stars: Max von Sydow, Gunnar Björnstrand, Bengt Ekerot, Nils Poppe
Votes: 198,521
What's not to love about someone playing a game of chess for his soul with Death himself?
64. The Matrix (1999)
R | 136 min | Action, Sci-Fi
When a beautiful stranger leads computer hacker Neo to a forbidding underworld, he discovers the shocking truth--the life he knows is the elaborate deception of an evil cyber-intelligence.
Directors: Lana Wachowski, Lilly Wachowski | Stars: Keanu Reeves, Laurence Fishburne, Carrie-Anne Moss, Hugo Weaving
Votes: 2,053,985 | Gross: $171.48M
I find Keanu Reeves INCREDIBLY woody, but this was just genius stuff.
65. Carry on Cleo (1964)
Not Rated | 92 min | Adventure, Comedy, Romance
Two Britons, Hengist and Horsa, are captured and enslaved by invading Romans and taken to Rome. One of their first encounters in Rome leaves Hengist being mistaken for a fighter, and gets drafted into the Royal Guard to protect Caesar.
Director: Gerald Thomas | Stars: Kenneth Williams, Sidney James, Kenneth Connor, Charles Hawtrey
Votes: 5,007
I love most of the Carry On films, but this was (kinda) me first and is still the best to me.
66. Them! (1954)
Not Rated | 94 min | Horror, Sci-Fi
The earliest atomic tests in New Mexico cause common ants to mutate into giant man-eating monsters that threaten civilization.
Director: Gordon Douglas | Stars: James Whitmore, Edmund Gwenn, Joan Weldon, James Arness
Votes: 24,196
Retro horror at its absolute finest.
67. Tarantula (1955)
Approved | 80 min | Horror, Sci-Fi
A spider escapes from an isolated Arizona desert laboratory experimenting in gigantism and grows to tremendous size as it wreaks havoc on the local inhabitants.
Director: Jack Arnold | Stars: John Agar, Mara Corday, Leo G. Carroll, Nestor Paiva
Votes: 10,779 | Gross: $1.10M
See above.
68. Plan 9 from Outer Space (1957)
Not Rated | 79 min | Horror, Sci-Fi
Evil aliens attack Earth and set their terrible "Plan 9" into action. As the aliens resurrect the dead of the Earth, the lives of the living are in danger.
Director: Edward D. Wood Jr. | Stars: Gregory Walcott, Tom Keene, Mona McKinnon, Duke Moore
Votes: 40,432
It's so, so, so bad. But I feel terrible for laughing. Ed Wood was a sincere director and he once said "People may mock me, but I don't mind, Plan 9 was my absolute finest work, I worked so hard on it and it's my baby" :'( poor Ed...and yes, I mean that sincerely.
69. Monty Python and the Holy Grail (1975)
PG | 91 min | Adventure, Comedy, Fantasy
King Arthur and his Knights of the Round Table embark on a surreal, low-budget search for the Holy Grail, encountering many, very silly obstacles.
Directors: Terry Gilliam, Terry Jones | Stars: Graham Chapman, John Cleese, Eric Idle, Terry Gilliam
Votes: 570,411 | Gross: $1.23M
Once watched this thrice back to back on a day off school and have loved loved LOVED it since. Hilarious.
70. As Good as It Gets (1997)
PG-13 | 139 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
A single mother and waitress, a misanthropic author, and a gay artist form an unlikely friendship after the artist is assaulted in a robbery.
Director: James L. Brooks | Stars: Jack Nicholson, Helen Hunt, Greg Kinnear, Cuba Gooding Jr.
Votes: 318,512 | Gross: $148.48M
The only film both me and me mum love (James Bond excepted). Just perfect.
71. Falling Down (1993)
R | 113 min | Action, Crime, Drama
An ordinary man frustrated with the various flaws he sees in society begins to psychotically and violently lash out against them.
Director: Joel Schumacher | Stars: Michael Douglas, Robert Duvall, Barbara Hershey, Rachel Ticotin
Votes: 206,734 | Gross: $40.90M
No real rhyme or reason to this film, which is why I like it so much.
72. The Debt Collector (1999)
109 min | Action, Crime, Thriller
Mean, gritty, dirty, and low - and that's just Policeman Gary Keltie (Ken Stott) out for retribution for the horrendous crimes against the helpless people of Edinburgh, Scotland during the ... See full summary »
Director: Anthony Neilson | Stars: Billy Connolly, Ken Stott, Francesca Annis, Iain Robertson
Votes: 1,197
Pure Scottish goodness.
73. Bubba Ho-Tep (2002)
R | 92 min | Comedy, Fantasy, Horror
When residents of their nursing home start dying of dubious causes, an aged Elvis and an African-American senior who claims to be President John F. Kennedy discover that the perpetrator is an Egyptian mummy with murderous intentions.
Director: Don Coscarelli | Stars: Bruce Campbell, Ossie Davis, Bob Ivy, Ella Joyce
Votes: 51,506 | Gross: $2.00M
If this was a joke, it was a bloody good one.
74. Girl, Interrupted (1999)
R | 127 min | Biography, Drama
A directionless teenager, Susanna, is rushed to Claymoore, a mental institution, after a supposed suicide attempt. There, she befriends a group of troubled women who deeply influence her life.
Director: James Mangold | Stars: Winona Ryder, Angelina Jolie, Clea DuVall, Brittany Murphy
Votes: 211,412 | Gross: $28.87M
On first viewing I didn't reckon much to it, but it's grown on me a lot. I do like Winona Ryder.
75. Audition (1999)
R | 115 min | Drama, Horror, Mystery
A widower takes an offer to screen girls at a special audition, arranged for him by a friend to find him a new wife. The one he fancies is not who she appears to be after all.
Director: Takashi Miike | Stars: Ryo Ishibashi, Eihi Shiina, Tetsu Sawaki, Jun Kunimura
Votes: 89,272
For some reason, the Japanese make the most fooked up movies. This is a proper good one too.
76. 10 Things I Hate About You (1999)
PG-13 | 97 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
A high-school boy, Cameron, cannot date Bianca until her anti-social older sister, Kat, has a boyfriend. So, Cameron pays a mysterious boy, Patrick, to charm Kat.
Director: Gil Junger | Stars: Heath Ledger, Julia Stiles, Joseph Gordon-Levitt, Larisa Oleynik
Votes: 385,501 | Gross: $38.18M
I AM NOT ASHAMED TO ADMIT I LIKE THIS.
77. Zombie 3 (1988)
R | 84 min | Action, Horror, Sci-Fi
When a terrorist's body, infected with a stolen chemical, is cremated by the US military, a virus is unintentionally released into the atmosphere over a small island.
Directors: Lucio Fulci, Claudio Fragasso, Bruno Mattei | Stars: Deran Sarafian, Beatrice Ring, Ottaviano Dell'Acqua, Massimo Vanni
Votes: 5,499
AKA Zombie Flesh Eaters 2 here in the UK. Aw it's so terrible, but somehow so good. It's not one I'd add to the 'so bad it's good' list, it's fairly decent, but...aw I dunno, watch it and see. Lucio Fulci was a fine director.
78. Super Size Me (2004)
PG-13 | 100 min | Documentary
While examining the influence of the fast food industry, Morgan Spurlock personally explores the consequences on his health of a diet of solely McDonald's food for one month.
Director: Morgan Spurlock | Stars: Morgan Spurlock, Daryl Isaacs, Chemeeka Walker, Dania Abu-Rmaileh
Votes: 113,295 | Gross: $11.53M
This counts right? I dunno what it is about this, but I just enjoy it very much. Makes me crave Maccy Dees...
79. Night of the Living Dead (1990)
R | 92 min | Horror
When the unburied dead return to life and seek human victims, seven refugees shelter in a house in the Pennsylvanian countryside.
Director: Tom Savini | Stars: Tony Todd, Patricia Tallman, Tom Towles, McKee Anderson
Votes: 45,512 | Gross: $5.84M
The one and only time I have preferred the remake.
80. Sucker Punch (2011)
PG-13 | 110 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
A young girl institutionalized by her abusive stepfather retreats to an alternative reality as a coping strategy and envisions a plan to help her escape.
Director: Zack Snyder | Stars: Emily Browning, Vanessa Hudgens, Abbie Cornish, Jena Malone
Votes: 252,852 | Gross: $36.39M
Forget the film, Emily Browning!!
81. Rear Window (1954)
PG | 112 min | Mystery, Thriller
A wheelchair-bound photographer spies on his neighbors from his Greenwich Village courtyard apartment window and, despite the skepticism of his fashion-model girlfriend, becomes convinced one of them has committed murder.
Director: Alfred Hitchcock | Stars: James Stewart, Grace Kelly, Wendell Corey, Thelma Ritter
Votes: 522,235 | Gross: $36.76M
Ok I give up, this is my other favourite Hitchcock film. Though let's face it, there isn't one single bad Hitchcock film.
82. Men in Black (1997)
PG-13 | 98 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
James, an NYC cop, is hired by Agent K of a secret government agency that monitors extraterrestrial life on Earth. Together, they must recover an item that has been stolen by an intergalactic villain.
Director: Barry Sonnenfeld | Stars: Tommy Lee Jones, Will Smith, Linda Fiorentino, Vincent D'Onofrio
Votes: 613,122 | Gross: $250.69M
I'm in this...
83. Natural Born Killers (1994)
R | 119 min | Action, Crime, Romance
Two victims of traumatized childhoods become lovers and psychopathic serial murderers irresponsibly glorified by the mass media.
Director: Oliver Stone | Stars: Woody Harrelson, Juliette Lewis, Tom Sizemore, Rodney Dangerfield
Votes: 251,861 | Gross: $50.28M
It does seem a bit of a copout because I only saw this for the first time 2 or 3 weeks ago, but I enjoyed it very much.
84. Zombeak (2006 Video)
72 min | Comedy, Horror
On the darkest night of the year, when Satan is allowed free reign to walk the earth, a motley crew of Satanists kidnap a sharp tongued southern waitress to be a given up as the Dark One's ... See full summary »
Director: Sam Drog | Stars: Illya Allman, Barry Bishop, Sarah Frances Conkle, Stephanie Conkle
Votes: 139
I just had to include this purely because it's the worst movie I've ever seen, and considering I collect 'bad' movies, that's an achievement in itself.
85. Edward Scissorhands (1990)
PG-13 | 105 min | Drama, Fantasy, Romance
The solitary life of an artificial man - who was incompletely constructed and has scissors for hands - is upended when he is taken in by a suburban family.
Director: Tim Burton | Stars: Johnny Depp, Winona Ryder, Dianne Wiest, Anthony Michael Hall
Votes: 523,981 | Gross: $56.36M
I loved this so much as a youngster and I see no reason why I shouldn't still.
86. Tokyo Gore Police (2008)
Not Rated | 110 min | Action, Comedy, Horror
In future Tokyo, a young woman in the privatized police force tracks down her father's killer while battling against mutant rebels known as engineers.
Director: Yoshihiro Nishimura | Stars: Eihi Shiina, Itsuji Itao, Yukihide Benny, Jiji Bû
Votes: 12,738
This is just...wow. There are no words. A woman grows a crocodile head out of her vagina; a woman is torn into four pieces by four cars; a man has a gun that fires severed middle fingers......it's so, so good.
87. You Only Live Twice (1967)
PG | 117 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
James Bond and the Japanese Secret Service must find and stop the true culprit of a series of space hijackings, before war is provoked between Russia and the United States.
Director: Lewis Gilbert | Stars: Sean Connery, Akiko Wakabayashi, Mie Hama, Tetsurô Tanba
Votes: 117,570 | Gross: $43.08M
My other favourite Bond. The volcano, the beautiful filming, the Japanese location...I'm well aware neither this nor Goldeneye is the best Bond, but they're my favourites. Eat me penis.
88. The Great Escape (1963)
Approved | 172 min | Adventure, Drama, Thriller
Allied prisoners of war plan for several hundred of their number to escape from a German camp during World War II.
Director: John Sturges | Stars: Steve McQueen, James Garner, Richard Attenborough, Charles Bronson
Votes: 258,983 | Gross: $12.10M
Hopefully you're discovering a pattern - Donald Pleasence appeared in You Only Live Twice and this. So did Richard Attenborough and James Garner. Perfect film.
89. Philosophy of a Knife (2008 Video)
Not Rated | 266 min | Drama, Horror
A graphic docu-drama detailing the history of Unit 731, where thousands of innocent Chinese prisoners of war were fatally experimented on.
Director: Andrey Iskanov | Stars: Tetsuro Sakagami, Tomoya Okamoto, Yukari Fujimoto, Manoush
Votes: 1,687
This is in here purely because it's the most horrific, disgusting, vulgar piece of cinema I've ever seen.
90. About a Boy (2002)
PG-13 | 101 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
Will, who attends single parent meetings to woo women, meets Marcus, a troubled 12-year-old boy. As they become friends, Will learns to be responsible while he helps Marcus with his studies.
Directors: Chris Weitz, Paul Weitz | Stars: Hugh Grant, Nicholas Hoult, Toni Collette, Sharon Small
Votes: 191,713 | Gross: $41.39M
Has all of the ingredients of a film I should hate (Hugh Grant, the author of Bridget Jones' Diary...) but I don't.
91. The Dam Busters (1955)
Approved | 105 min | Drama, History, War
Drama based on the attempt by the RAF to destroy six dams in Germany during World War II.
Director: Michael Anderson | Stars: Richard Todd, Michael Redgrave, Ursula Jeans, Basil Sydney
Votes: 11,370
This is my plea for sanity: this film is fully based on a true story - in that true story, the Captain's dog name was *beep* In the remake of this film, they are changing the dog's name. THAT. WAS. HIS. REAL. NAME! Get a grip. Sorry :)
92. Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas (1998)
R | 118 min | Adventure, Comedy, Drama
An oddball journalist and his psychopathic lawyer travel to Las Vegas for a series of psychedelic escapades.
Director: Terry Gilliam | Stars: Johnny Depp, Benicio Del Toro, Tobey Maguire, Michael Lee Gogin
Votes: 301,597 | Gross: $10.68M
What I adore about this movie is that it has absolutely no point. I hated that at first, but on subsequent viewings it's by far the film's selling point. That and the Jefferson Airplane scene.
93. In the Line of Fire (1993)
R | 128 min | Action, Crime, Drama
Secret Service agent Frank Horrigan couldn't save Kennedy, but he's determined not to let a clever assassin take out this president.
Director: Wolfgang Petersen | Stars: Clint Eastwood, John Malkovich, Rene Russo, Dylan McDermott
Votes: 113,764 | Gross: $102.31M
I don't much like Clint Eastwood (it's probably jealousy actually - you know he's one of only two actors that never blinked when firing a gun? Even John Wayne blinked, but not Clint. Bastard...) but it is a very well-made film.
94. Fight Club (1999)
R | 139 min | Drama
An insomniac office worker and a devil-may-care soap maker form an underground fight club that evolves into much more.
Director: David Fincher | Stars: Brad Pitt, Edward Norton, Meat Loaf, Zach Grenier
Votes: 2,324,949 | Gross: $37.03M
This should be much, much, MUCH higher!!!! But it slipped me mind...but yes, it's so good I never ever watch it if I'm in a very sour mood or drunk, it has far too strong an effect on me. That's how good it is.
95. 25th Hour (2002)
R | 135 min | Drama
Cornered by the DEA, convicted New York drug dealer Montgomery Brogan reevaluates his life in the 24 remaining hours before facing a seven-year jail term.
Director: Spike Lee | Stars: Edward Norton, Barry Pepper, Philip Seymour Hoffman, Rosario Dawson
Votes: 184,683 | Gross: $13.06M
I bloody love Edward Norton, American though he is, and this is his magnum opus, in my honest opinion.
96. The Hunchback of Notre Dame (1996)
G | 91 min | Animation, Drama, Family
A deformed bell-ringer must assert his independence from a vicious government minister in order to help his friend, a gypsy dancer.
Directors: Gary Trousdale, Kirk Wise | Stars: Demi Moore, Jason Alexander, Mary Kay Bergman, Corey Burton
Votes: 171,732 | Gross: $100.14M
Me favourite Disney film throughout the second half of me childhood. God knows why, I wasn't religious then either, but it just worked for me.
97. The Man Who Laughs (1928)
Not Rated | 110 min | Drama, Horror, Mystery
When a proud noble refuses to kiss the hand of the despotic King James in 1690, he is cruelly executed and his son surgically disfigured.
Director: Paul Leni | Stars: Mary Philbin, Conrad Veidt, Julius Molnar, Olga Baclanova
Votes: 8,077
The inspiration for The Joker, based on a novel by Victor Hugo and still bloody terrifying. Love it.
98. Billy Elliot (2000)
R | 110 min | Drama, Music
A talented young boy becomes torn between his unexpected love of dance and the disintegration of his family.
Director: Stephen Daldry | Stars: Jamie Bell, Julie Walters, Jean Heywood, Jamie Draven
Votes: 142,857 | Gross: $22.00M
All gay jokes aside, it's a brilliant film with a great story and probably the best soundtrack of any film.
99. The Exorcist (1973)
R | 122 min | Horror
When a young girl is possessed by a mysterious entity, her mother seeks the help of two Catholic priests to save her life.
Director: William Friedkin | Stars: Ellen Burstyn, Max von Sydow, Linda Blair, Lee J. Cobb
Votes: 455,119 | Gross: $232.91M
What I love about this film is how it was hilarious when I was eight years old, but now it really gives me the chills.
100. The Muppet Christmas Carol (1992)
G | 85 min | Comedy, Drama, Family
The Muppets present their own touching rendition of Charles Dickens' classic tale.
Director: Brian Henson | Stars: Michael Caine, Dave Goelz, Steve Whitmire, Jerry Nelson
Votes: 70,652 | Gross: $27.28M
It's weird, but we all agree this is the best adaptation of A Christmas Carol. Maybe it's Michael Caine? In fact strike that, I KNOW it is, he's just amazing in this.
Tell Your Friends